2014 Results

 

2015 Rockets Wally Hayward Marathon Results (10 km to 42.2 km)

Results will also be published here shortly.

 

However, the RESULTS of the 42.2 km race have been available at raceresults.co.za from 3 May 2015 and the 21.1 km and 10 km results followed soon afterwards. Please send any result queries to Margaret Chamberlain at margaret@raceresults.co.za

 


 

Personal Results at raceresults.co.za

For ONLY your own result use

PERSONAL RESULTS

and select

"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 42Km 2014-05-01" now

(results have been available at raceresults.co.za from 3 May 2014 and Comrades has been notified).

Please refer any queries to margaret@raceresults.co.za.



"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 21Km 2014-05-01" or

"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 10Km 2014-05-01" will be available later

at "Please select an event" at the http://www.RaceResults.co.za Web site.


 

Club Results at raceresults.co.za

For ONLY your Club's results use

CLUB RESULTS

enter your Club's name and select

"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 42Km 2014-05-01" now

(results have been available at raceresults.co.za from 3 May 2014 and Comrades has been notified).

Please refer any queries to margaret@raceresults.co.za.



"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 21Km 2014-05-01" or

"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 10Km 2014-05-01" will be available later

at "Please select an event" at the http://www.RaceResults.co.za Web site.



 

Full Results at raceresults.co.za

For FULL RESULTS

select

"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 42Km 2014-05-01" now

(results have been available at raceresults.co.za from 3 May 2014 and Comrades has been notified).

Please refer any queries to margaret@raceresults.co.za.



"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 21Km 2014-05-01" or

"Rockets CANSA Active Wally Hayward (AGN) 10Km 2014-05-01" will be available later

at "Please select an event" at the http://www.RaceResults.co.za Web site.



 

 

 

2014 Rockets CANSA Active WAlly Hayward Marathon Category Results

FINISHERS

1 km = 178
5km = 1300
10km = 2500
21km = 2680
42km = 2360
TOTAL = 9018





42km

MEN

Open

1 Brighton Chipere (Maxed Elite) 2:27:02; 2 Tebogo Lejaha (Toyota) 2:28:58; 3 Richard Mavuso (Toyota) 2:29:18; 4 Sipho Ncube (Toyota) 2:31:36; 5 Lucas Nonyana (Temp) 2:35:39; 6 Best Ngwenya (Nedbank) 2:40:59; 7 Oupa Maseko (Anglo) 2:43:35; 8 Craig Cynkin (Temp) 2:43:55; 9 Sifiso Mthethewa (Boksburg) 2:44:16; 10 Philimon Manyaka (New Balance) 2:44:39



Veterans

1 Brighton Chipere (Maxed Elite) 2:27:02; 2 Sipho Ncube (Toyota) 2:31:36; 3 Philimon Manyaka (New Balance) 2:44:39



Masters

1 Morris Ketshe (Harmony Striders) 2:45:07; 2 Steve Motau (Toyota) 2:49:06; 3 Johannes Ramaphakela (Tshwane AC) 3:05:00



Grandmasters

1 Peter Erasmus (RAC) 3:19:10; 2 Theo Swanepoel (Kempton) 3:29:02; 3 Peter Sebola (Wingate) 3:30:06



Great Grandmasters

1 Patrick Mafilika (Nedbank) 4:11:03



Walkers

1 Geoff Lupton-Smith (RWFL) 4:56:23





WOMEN

Open

1 Julanie Basson (Toyota) 3:05:10; 2 Lesley Train (Toyota) 3:08:39; 3 Lindi-Lee Folscher (Boksburg) 3:10:05; 4 Annemarie Kruger (Irene) 3:19:44; 5 Belinda Waghorn (Toyota) 3:19:49; 6 Vanessa Bowman (Kempton) 3:24:44; 7 Andriel de Lange (Overkruin) 3:30:59; 8 Nocawe Morake (DRDLR) 3:34:19; 9 Kasha Dickie (ATC) 3:36:27; 10 Lindsey van Aswegen (MAD Multisport) 3:37:16



Veterans

1 Lesley Train (Toyota) 3:08:39; 2 Annemarie Kruger (Irene) 3:19:44; 3 Belinda Waghorn (Toyota) 3:19:49



Masters

1 Elize van Staden (Kempton) 3:58:04; 2 Almarie Rothman (Kempton) 3:58:10; 3 Annetjie Strydom (Arcelor Mittal) 4:32:42



Grandmasters

1 Zettie Campher (PMK) 4:31:01; 2 Linda Icely (Old Eds) 4:46:13; 3 Petra Myburgh (Striders) 4:46:19



Walkers

1 Sandra Steenkamp (Irene) 4:39:06









21km



MEN

Open

1 Derocious Makhobalo (Bonitas) 67:55; 2 Vusi Malobolo (Maxed Elite) 69:28; 3 Edward Mothibi (Impala) 69:44



Veterans

1 Nicki Masumbuko (Nedbank) 74:03; 2 Reginald Ngobese (GS) 74:29; 3 Tyson Siweya (Carlton) 76:57



Masters

1 Daniel Mothibe (New Balance) 80:14; 2 Sam Ndala (Nedbank) 86:31; 3 Allen Coulter (Krugersdorp) 87:09



Grandmasters

1 Johannes Setshedi (New Balance) 95:23; 2 Cyril Vergie (Mercury) 1:45:03; 3 Schalk Hoon (Klerksdorp) 1:49:38



Great Grandmasters

1 Pele Tshidukadamalema (Toyota) 1:45:55



Juniors

1 Smeka Meblo (Loskop) 73:40; 2 Matthews Shading (Moretele) 79:46; 3 Daniel Collins (Loskop) 80:13





WALKERS



Open

1 Vusi Sigudu (Toyota) 2:07:12; 2 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:14:11; 3 Jaques Niemand (PMWC) 2:20:18



Veterans

1 Vusi Sigudu (Toyota) 2:07:12



Masters

1 Jaap Willemse (Irene) 2:14:11



Grandmasters

1 Klasie Schoeman (PPMK) 2:40:50



Great Grandmasters

1 Gerhard vd Raad (Irene) 2:22:46





WOMEN

Open

1 Annerie Kruger (Magnolia) 87:01; 2 Lelanie Scheffer (RWFL) 87:12; 3 Prudence Zwane (Transnet) 88:32



Veterans

1 Zelda Breytenbach (Irene) 91:11; 2 Elmarie Pretorius (RWFL) 1:41:06; 3 Belinda Mosdell (HQH) 1:42:05



Masters

1 Linda vd Gryp (Krugersdorp) 1:42:45; 2 Connie Blom (New Balance) 1:43:15; 3 Jackie Frey (Khosa) 1:44:26



Grandmasters

1 Vollie Spies (Tuks) 2:12:02; 2 Rina Machado (Ndaba) 2:13:20; 3 Madeleine Kelly (RAC) 2:22:09



Great Grandmasters

1 Mavis Stadler (Agape) 2:25:37





WALKERS

Open

1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:18:26; 2 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 2:18:53; 3 Avril Coats (RWFL) 2:33:00



Veterans

1 Marinda Neethling (Berts Bricks) 2:36:45



Masters

1 Lucia Willemse (Irene) 2:18:53



Grandmasters

1 Elsa Meyer (Irene) 2:18:26



Great Grandmasters

1 Dot van Heerden (Fit 2000) 3:12:18









10km



MEN

Open

1 Lucky Mohale (Maxed Elite) 31:06; 2 Vuyisile Tshaba (Transnet) 31:07; 3 Nklasi Namakoe (Temp) 31:11



Veterans

1 Shadrack Hoff (New Balance) 32:36; 2 Never Matiya (Florida) 34:30; 3 Khenene Semetse (Gallopers) 38:29



Masters

1 Francis Makuka (Phobians) 37:23; 2 Sontaga Mabale (Breakthru Midrand) 38:50; 3 Jerry Rankapule (Gallopers) 39:41



Grandmasters

1 Mike de Bruto (Irene) 40:49; 2 Don Charles (Nedbank) 44:16; 3 Daniel Motshwere (Nedbank) 45:46



Great Grandmasters

1 Charles Stewart 54:26



Juniors

1 Warno Potgieter (New Balance) 34:36; 2 Mpho Mooka (Transnet) 36:17; 3 H Mngadi (Temp) 36:40







WALKERS

Open

1 Thami Hlatswayo (Transnet) 49:26; 2 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 50:18; 3 Sipho Mahlangu (Transnet) 51:19



Veterans

1 Lebeauf von Benecke (RWFL) 50:18



Masters

1 Wayne Scott (GS) 60:10



Grandmasters

1 Holger Wagner (RWFL) 72:26



Great Grandmasters

1 Jack Rowe (RAC) 73:47







WOMEN

Open

1 Cornelia Joubert (Nedbank) 35:46; 2 Myrette Filmater (Nedbank) 37:05; 3 Paulina Phaho (Transnet) 38:50



Veterans

1 Paulina Phaho (Transnet) 38:50; 2 Gillian Sotto-Corona (Boksburg) 42:49; 3 Emma Mahlangu (Toyota) 47:17



Masters

1 Ansie Breytenbach (Irene) 45:29; 2 Debbie Bredenkamp (HQH) 46:53; 3 Martine Garrioch (Breakthru Midrand) 57:12



Grandmasters

1 Moira Terwy (RWFL 64:15; 2 Ria Duvenhage (Transnet) 69:10; 3 Kim Roberts (Kudus) 76:56



Great Grandmasters

1 Deidre Larkin (Randburg Harriers) 60:33



Juniors

1 Michella Tyrrell (New Balance) 42:28; 2 Ronel Luyt (Akasia) 43:10; 3 Sunette Jonker (New Balance) 44:05







WALKERS

Open

1 Udelle de Winnaar (Nedbank) 59:18; 2 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 63:17; 3 Ronel Viljoen (Tuks) 63:26



Veterans

1 Bronwyn Lendrum (RWFL) 69:11



Masters

1 Celeste Scheepers (PMWC) 63:17



Grandmasters

1 Winnie Koekemoer (Love Running) 65:40



Great Grandmaster

1 Kiebet Strauss (Agape) 80:18



 


 

 

 

 


 

 


Designed & hosted by AiNet Internet Marketing


      © 2016  Wally Hayward Marathon   -   Design   © 2016   AiNet Marketing CC